mPhyt Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

1.1. mPhyt Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers, providers and software application ('Application') users. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

1.3 mPhyt reserves the right to review and change any of the Terms by updating this page at its sole discretion. When mPhyt updates the Terms, it will use reasonable endeavours to provide you with notice of updates to the Terms. Any changes to the Terms take immediate effect from the date of their publication. Before you continue, we recommend you keep a copy of the Terms for your records.

2. Acceptance of the Terms

2.1. By submitting personal information through our Site, Services or Application, you agree to the terms of this Policy, and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

3. Collection of personal information

3.1. mPhyt will receive and store personal information you enter onto our Site, Application or provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

3.2. mPhyt collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our Site or Application and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

3.3. If you are a Customer you may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal affairs and health conditions, when you change your content or email preference, when you respond to surveys and/or promotions, when you provide financial or credit card information to facilitate the payment process, or when you communicate with our customer support. From your account we will also may collect other Personal Information such as family or emergency contacts, care services needed, care plan, health conditions, activities, profile picture, interests, music preferences and household information.

3.4. If you are a Care Worker, we may collect information when you create an account to log in to our Site, such as your first and last name, birth date, driver's license number, passport details, criminal history, ethnicity, gender, religion, email and mailing address, phone number, work experience, salary/income, professional license numbers, education, interests, hobbies, professional and personal references, profile picture and/or video, professional skills and abilities, life style information, schedule availability, music preferences and bank information to facilitate direct deposit of earnings.

3.5. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. mPhyt may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and updates about our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. The Application may make third party social media features available to its users. We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a social media feature. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy.

4.3. mPhyt may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of mPhyt, its application, website and customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. mPhyt is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at contact@mphyt.com.

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

8. Information collected via technology

8.1. Automatic collection. When you use our Site or Application, we may collect certain information such as mobile unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our Application, such that we can improve our service.

8.2. Cookies. We may from time to time use cookies on our Site or Application. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the Application and to store details about your use of the Application. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer, tablet or smartphone. Most devices automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your devise settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Site or Application.

8.3. Third parties. Our Application may, from time to time, have links to other applications or websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party applications and websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these third parties. Please be aware that mPhyt is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such applications or websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our Application or website, to read the privacy statements of each and every application or website that collects personal identifiable information.

8.4. Geo-location. When you visit the Site or Application, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within to improve the user experience and display a location map with relevant advertisements. We will not share your current location with other users or partners.

9. Complaints about privacy

9.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Level 2, AMP Tower, 50 Bridge Street, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

10. Changes to Privacy Policy

10.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

11. Provision of copy of Privacy Statement

11.1. If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Policy or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs, please contact us using any method listed on the Contact Us section of our website www.mphyt.care and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.

12. More information about Privacy

12.1. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Information Commissioner online website at www.oaic.gov.au



mPhyt Privacy Policy last updated on 19 October 2017